Menu Close
Contact
wimbledon high
Share
Wimbledon High School

Home | About Us

Our Staff

Sub Menu

SCHOOL PERSONNEL – SEPTEMBER 2017

Please find the whole list below; staff qualifications and contact email links are on the relevant Junior School and Senior School pages.
SCHOOL GOVERNING BOARD

Mr Grenville Williams (Chairman)
Mr Robert Bowles
Mrs Belinda Canham
Mrs Ingrid Facius
Prof Judith Freedman
Ms Latha Parvataneni
Ms Alethea Tabor

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
JTL Jane Lunnon Head
FMK Fionnuala Kennedy Deputy Head Pastoral/English/PSHE
SL Stella Lawton Director of Finance & Operations
CEM Kate Mitchell Head of Junior School
PDM Paul Murphy Deputy Head Academic/History
JLP John Parsons Director of Sixth Form/Music
SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM (includes all members of SLT plus)
RB Rachel Brewster Director of Marketing
JAC Jenny Cox Assistant Head Co-Curricular and Partnerships/PE
CMD Clare Duncan Assistant Head Performance/Maths
RDH Bob Haythorne Director of Studies/Physics/Maths
GAP Geraldine Peacock Deputy Head of Junior School
CT Chris Thackray Secondee/ Director of Technology & eLearning
JSG John Gunn Secondee/ RS Teacher
SENIOR SCHOOL HEADS OF DEPARTMENT
IJA Isabelle Alexander Learning Support (SEND)
EMA Emily Anderson History
CEB Claire Baty French
RJB Richard Bristow Music
HLR Helena Rees Maths
KKC Keith Cawsey RS
JWD John Doyle Psychology
RJF Richard Finch Economics/Oxbridge & EPQ Coordinator
ERG Edith Goakes Physics
LMG Louise Gordon Sport
NMH (Nicola Higgs-mat)/ Wayne Eaves Geography
DMD Deborah McDowell Drama/ Acting Head of Geography
MMG Mary McGovern Chemistry
PDM Paul Murphy Politics
SLN Silke Neumann Biology
RJO Rebecca Owens Art
SLP Suzy Pett English
MEP Marcia Phillip Design & Technology/Textiles
HJR Hazel Ruck Spanish
VRS Veerman Sajadah Computer Science
ADV Adèle Venter German
MTW Mark Wilmore Classics
SENIOR SCHOOL HEADS OF YEAR
JEL Jenny Lingenfelder Year 7
HKF Hattie Franklin Assistant Head of Year 7
RRW Richard White Acting Head of Year 8
FEE Fi Eastaugh Assistant Head of Year 8
AST Alex Treseder Year 9
JER Jessica Regan Assistant Head of Year 9
MIN Monique Nullens Year 10
KKC Keith Cawsey Year 11
SME Suzanne East Assistant Head of Years 10 & 11
JLP John Parsons Sixth Form
RZJ Roz Johnson Assistant Director of Sixth Form
SENIOR SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF
RMA Rachel Adams* Geography
DWA Daniel Addis Classics
IJA Isabelle Alexander Learning Support
EMA Emily Anderson Head of History
CEB Claire Baty Head of French
HMB Holly Beckwith History/Politics
RJB Richard Bristow Director of Music
GMC Gill Carpenter* Mathematics
KKC Keith Cawsey Head of Year 11/Head of RS
NCC Nicola Cooper Biology/Director of HE and Careers
JCC James Courtenay Clack English
JAC Jenny Cox Assistant Head Co-Curricular and Partnerships/PE
AMC Andrea Croucher* RS
JWD John Doyle Head of Psychology
CMD Clare Duncan Assistant Head, Performance/Maths
ZAD Zoë Dunn* Maths
SME Suzanne East* Assistant Head of Years 10 & 11/Biology
FEE Fi Eastaugh Drama/ Assistant Head of Year 8
SWE Wayne Eaves* Geography/ Acting Head of Geography
JCF Jane Fawcett Maths
RJF Richard Finch Head of Economics/Oxbridge & EPQ Coordinator
HKF Hattie Franklin Classics/ Head of Academic Scholarship (Joint)/ Assistant Head of Year 7
JKF Justine Frost* PE (swimming)
RBG Richard Gale Biology/ House Leader Hastings
SRG Stephanie Gartrell 2nd in English (Joint)
ARG Ariola Gashi* Chemistry
PFG Pauline Gibson* Cookery
ELG Emma Gleadhill* English
ERG Edith Goakes Head of Physics
JSG John Gunn* RS/ SMT Secondee
CLG Clare Green* Music
KAH Karen Hammond Assistant Director of Sport
SJH Stephanie Harel Geography
FZH Fizza Hasan* Computer Science & ICT
RDH Bob Haythorne Director of Studies/Physics/Maths/Computer Science
NMH Nicola Higgs (mat) Head of Geography
  Laura Hruska (supply) Geography
RZJ Roz Johnson Assistant Director of Sixth Form/Maths
AJK Anthony Kane Chemistry/Head of Houses/House Leader Scott
FMK Fionnuala Kennedy Deputy Head Pastoral/English/PSHE
RJK Raj Khuman* Physics
ASK Abigail Kingston 2nd in Maths (Joint)
SFL Sinead Leonard DT/Textiles
SAL Sarah Lindon English
JEL Jenny Lingenfelder* Head of Year 7/History
AAL Alys Lloyd Maths
JTL Jane Lunnon Head/English
SHM Shona Martin Head of Academic PE
EMM Elin Mbeyela* Art
DMD Deborah McDowell Head of Drama
MMG Mary McGovern Head of Chemistry
VAM Valérie Moloney* French
CHM Charlotte Moon 2nd in English (Joint)
ACM Alex Moulder* Design & Technology/Product Design
PDM Paul Murphy Deputy Head Academic/History/Head of Politics
HKM Holly Muxworthy Art (Maternity Cover)
SLN Silke Neumann Head of Biology/Gold DofE Coordinator
MRN Mari Nicholas Chemistry/Head of Academic Scholarship (joint)
MIN Monique Nullens Head of Year 10/Spanish/SHINE Coordinator
RJO Rebecca Owens* Head of Art
JLP John Parsons Director of Sixth Form/Music
JAP Jaime-Lee Paterson PE/House Leader Meredith
SLP Suzy Pett Head of English
MEP Marcia Phillip Head of Design & Technology/Textiles
HLR Helena Rees Head of Maths
SAR Sally Reeves* 2nd in Maths (Joint)
JER Jessica Regan PE/Assistant Head of Year 9
NPR Nadine Risso Biology/KS3 Science Co-ordinator
HMR Harriet Robjent Maths
YRD Yolanda Rodriguez Docampo* Spanish
HJR Hazel Ruck Head of Spanish
VRS Veerman Sajadah* Head of Computer Science
CRS Claire Serafini French/German
SAS Suzanne Stone* French
PST Paulina Taraskin Classics/House Leader Arnold
LAT/HKM (Laura Taylor - mat)/ Holly Muxworthy Art
AST Alex Treseder Head of Year 9/French
CVR Candice van Rooyen (supply) PE
ADV Adèle Venter Head of German
RRW Richard White History/DoE Bronze Co-ordinator/Head of Year 8/ School Consultant
MTW Mark Wilmore Head of Classics
 
SENIOR SCHOOL DEPARTMENTS
ART
RJO Rebecca Owens Head of Art
EMM Elin Mbeyela Teacher
LM Lucy Meechan Art Technician
HKM Holly Muxworthy Teacher (Maternity Cover)
LAT (Laura Taylor - mat) Teacher
 
BIOLOGY
SLN Silke Neumann Head of Biology/Gold DofE Coordinator
VC Victoria Cheston Biology Technician
NCC Nicola Cooper Teacher/Director of HE and Careers
SME Suzanne East Teacher/Assistant Head Years 10 & 11/Mindfulness Lead
RBG Richard Gale Teacher/House Leader Hastings
NPR Nadine Risso Teacher/KS3 Science Co-ordinator
 
CHEMISTRY
MCM Mary McGovern Head of Chemistry
ARG Ariola Gashi Teacher
AJK Anthony Kane Teacher/head of Houses/House Leader Scott
MRN Mari Nicholas Teacher/Head of Academic Scholarship (Joint)
AP Anna Piesak Science Technician
SS Sara Sathasivam Chemistry Technician
 
CLASSICS
MTW Mark Wilmore Head of Classics
DWA Daniel Addis Teacher
HKF Hattie Franklin Teacher/Head of Academic Scholarship (Joint)/Assistant Head of Year 7
PST Paulina Taraskin Teacher/House Leader Arnold
 
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ICT
VRS Veerman Sajadah* Head of Computer Science & ICT
FZH Fizza Hasan* Computer Science & ICT
 
DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY/TEXTILES
MEP Marcia Phillip Head of Design & Technology/Textiles
HC Holly Coleman* DT Technican
PFG Pauline Gibson* Teacher Cookery
SFL Sinead Leonard* DT/Textiles
ACM Alex Moulder* Teacher DT/Product Design
ER Ed Rowbury* DT Technician
 
DRAMA
DMD Deb McDowell Head of Drama
KB Katie Butler Performing Arts Assistant
FEE Fi Eastaugh Teacher/Assistant Head of Year 8
PE Pip Evans Gap Assistant
LS Louise Sage Technical Production Supervisor
 
ECONOMICS
RJF Richard Finch Head of Economics/Oxbridge & EPQ Coordinator
 
ENGLISH
SLP Suzy Pett Head of English
JCC James Courtenay Clack Teacher
SRG Stephanie Gartrell 2nd in English (Joint)
ELG Emma Gleadhill* Teacher
FMK Fionnuala Kennedy Deputy Head Pastoral/English/PSHE
SAL Sarah Lindon Teacher
JTL Jane Lunnon Head/English
CHM Charlotte Moon 2nd in English (Joint)
 
FRENCH
CEB Claire Baty Head of French
VLF Vincent Le Forestier* Language Assistant
VAM Valerie Moloney* Teacher
CRS Claire Serafini Teacher
SAS Suzanne Stone* Teacher
AST Alex Treseder Teacher/Head of Year 9
 
GEOGRAPHY
NMH (Nicola Higgs-mat) Head of Geography
RMA Rachel Adams* Teacher
SWE Wayne Eaves Teacher/Acting Head of Geography
SJH Stephanie Harel Teacher
  Laura Hruska (Supply) Teacher
 
GERMAN
ADV Adèle Venter Head of German
LR Lisa Reimold* Language Assistant
CRS Claire Serafini Teacher
 
HISTORY
EMA Emily Anderson Head of History
HMB Holly Beckwith Teacher
SME Suzanne East

Teacher/Assistant Head Years 10&11/Mindfulness Lead

JEL Jenny Lingenfelder* Teacher/Head of Year 7
PDM Paul Murphy Deputy Head Academic/Teacher
RRW Richard White Teacher/Head of Year 8/DofE Bronze Co-ordinator/School Consultant
 
MATHS
HLR Helena Rees Head of Maths
GMC  Gill Carpenter* Acting Head of Maths
CMD Clare Duncan Assistant Head Performance/Maths
ZAD Zoe Dunn* Teacher/PSHE Co-ordinator
JCF Jane Fawcett Teacher
RDH Bob Haythorne Director of Studies/Physics/Maths
RZJ Roz Johnson Assistant Director of Sixth Form/Maths
ASK Abigail Kingston 2nd in Maths (Joint)/KS3 Coordinator
AAL Alys Lloyd Teacher
SAR Sally Reeves* 2nd in Maths (Joint)
HMR Harriet Robjent Teacher
 
MUSIC
RJB Richard Bristow Director of Music
KB Katie Butler Performing Arts Assistant
CLG Clare Green* Teacher
JLP John Parsons Director of Sixth Form/Music
 
PHYSICS
ERG Edith Goakes Head of Physics
RDH Bob Haythorne Director of Studies/Physics/Maths
NJK Nicola Kersley Teacher/KS3 Science Co-ordinator
RJK Raj Khuman* Teacher
SK Saranya Kunasekaran Physics Technician
 
PSYCHOLOGY
JWD John Doyle Teacher in Charge
 
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
KKC Keith Cawsey Head of RS/ Head of Year 11
AMC Andrea Croucher* Teacher
JSG John Gunn* Teacher/SMT Secondee
 
SPANISH
HJR Hazel Ruck Head of Spanish
CCA Maria Cristina Castellanos-Amezaga* Language Assistant
MIN Monique Nullens Teacher/Head of Year 10/SHINE Coordinator
YRD Yolanda Rodriguez Docampo* Teacher
 
SPORT
LMG Louise Gordon Director of Sport
JAC Jenny Cox Teacher/Assistant Head (Co-Curricular and Partnerships)
JFK Justine Frost* Teacher/Swimming
KAH Karen Hammond Assistant Director of Sport
WH William Hetherington Assistant Head of Rowing
GL Gillian Lindsay Head of Rowing
LM Lauren Mair Gap Assistant
SHM Shona Martin Head of Academic PE
JER Jessica Regan Teacher/Assistant Head of Year 9
CVR Candice van Rooyen (supply) Teacher
 
LANGUAGE ASSISTANTS
CCA Cristina Castellanos* Spanish
VLF Vincent Le Forestier* French
LR Lisa Reimold* German
 
GAP ASSISTANTS
PE Pip Evans Gap Assistant
LM Lauren Mair Gap Assistant
 
 
JUNIOR SCHOOL
JUNIOR SCHOOL LEADERSHIP TEAM
CEM Kate Mitchell Head of Junior School
GAP

Geraldine Peacock (mat from Oct '17)

Deputy Head
LEF Louise Farrar Assistant Head Foundation Stage/KS1/Acting Deputy Head
DCG Deanne Goode Assistant Head/Acting Deputy Head
KHT Kate Harper-Tarr Assistant Head Pastoral (mat cover)
SHN (Sophie Kempton - mat) Assistant Head Pastoral
TZL Taryn Lombard Assistant Head Academic/Acting Deputy Head
 
JUNIOR SCHOOL HEADS OF SUBJECT
REB Rachel Barnes Learning Support Coordinator
RIK Rebecca Borfiga Computing
IDP Isabelle Dubois Languages
KVL Katie Francis Art & Design
MHG Madeleine Garczynski Science
KHT Kate Harper-Tarr English (shared)/ Assistant Head Pastoral
TJH Tracey Hill* RE
JXL Judith Leaning* Maths (shared)
TZL Taryn Lombard Maths (shared)/Humanities
GEM Gemma Norford Music
EMS Emily Sheldon (mat)/Zoe Wilkinson PE and Games
CLT Charlotte Thompson English (shared)
 
JUNIOR SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF
BLA Beth Ashton 6B, English
REB Rachel Barnes 4E, Learning Support Coordinator, Head of Somerville
RIK Rebecca Borfiga 5C, Computing, English
SB Sarah Brierley 5D, Maths
LDP Lucy de Pass PE (Maternity cover)
IDP Isabelle Dubois Languages, Art
LEF Louise Farrar 2J, Assistant Head, Head of Garrett Anderson
KVL Katie Francis 4F, Art & Design leader
JKF Justine Frost* Swimming Teacher
MHG Madeleine Garczynski Head of Science
DCG Deanne Goode 1M, Assistant Head
KAH Karen Hammond Games and Swimming Teacher
KHT Kate Harper-Tarr 3H, Assistant Head Pastoral (mat cover)
TJH Tracey Hill* RE
SHN (Sophie Kempton - mat) 5D, Assistant Head Pastoral, Maths
JXL Judith Leaning* 2K (shared), Maths (shared), Head of Hepworth (shared)
TZL Taryn Lombard 6A, Assistant Head, Maths (shared), EVC Juniors
TEM Tiffany McIntyre RN, Head of Austen
ILM Iona Millar 1L
CEM Kate Mitchell Head
GEM Gemma Norford Head of Music
GAP Geraldine Peacock Deputy Head (mat from Oct '17)
ZKP Zoë Prag* 3G
JER Jessica Regan Gym/Dance Teacher
EMS (Emily Sheldon - mat) Head of PE and Games
CLT Charlotte Thompson* 2K (shared), English (shared), Head of Hepworth (shared)
PLW Pippa Wilkins* Maths Teacher
ZAW Zoe Wilkinson PE Teacher/ Head of PE (mat cover)
 
JUNIOR ADMINISTRATION AND SUPPORT STAFF
MB Marketa Boresova+ 1L Teaching Assistant
LC Louise Cuckow+ 2J Teaching Assistant
SD Sandra Donegan*+ Receptionist
SE Sheena Edwards+ 1M Teaching Assistant
AH Alison Hunt*+ Apple Pips Manager
JJ Jennifer Johnson*+ Lunchtime Supervisor
NL Nicola Law*+ Lunchtime Supervisor
MM Moira McHugh RN Teaching Assistant
RM Ruth Moore*+ RP Teaching Assistant
FP Fiona Pearson*+ Lunchtime Supervisor
RR Becky Ranyard+ 2K Teaching Assistant
NR Noreen Rashid+ Admissions Secretary
JS Joanna Sandys+ PA to Head / Secretary
ST Fiona Shufflebotham+ Junior School Librarian
AW Andi Webb General School Assistant
 
GAP ASSISTANTS
MD Maria Diez Fernandez + Gap Assistant
AC Aoife Clark Gap Assistant
LM Lauren Mair + Gap Assistant
 
WHOLE SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION AND SUPPORT STAFF
SUPPORT STAFF LEADERSHIP TEAM
SL Stella Lawton Director of Finance & Operations
ZB Zoe Black Office Manager
RB Rachel Brewster+ Director of Marketing
IB Isla Brown Registrar
EC Estelle Clinton Head’s PA
SI Simone Ishmael Estates Manager
JJ Joanne Joyce Director of Development
KJ Kathryn Jones Finance Manager
KM Krishna Manuel HR and Compliance Manager
AS Adam Sharman ICT Operations Manager
CT Chris Thackray Director of Technology & eLearning
OC Oceane Toffoli Librarian
 
ADMINISTRATION AND SUPPORT STAFF
NA Natalie Abraham*+ School Nurse (job share)
HA Heather Anzante Admissions Secretary
SB Sara Balding+ Teaching Resources Officer
MB Zoe Black Office Manager
EB Esen Bozdagli+ Digital Marketing Coordinator
RB Rachel Brewster+ Director of Marketing
IB Isla Brown Registrar
VC Victoria Cheston+ Biology Technician
JC Joanne Clarke+ PA to Deputy Heads
EC Estelle Clinton Head’s PA
HC Holly Coleman*+ DT Technician
RC Rocky Corbo Estates Operative
AD Abdi Dirie Assistant ICT Technician
CF Clare Featherby*+ School Nurse (job share)
EF Ben Fei-Attah Estates Operative
CG Carolyn Gordon+ Senior School Receptionist
CH Carole Hale+ Examinations Assistant
NH Nathalie Hales*+ Assistant Finance officer
KH Kevin Harkin Minibus Driver
WH William Hetherington Assistant Head of Rowing
SI Simone Ishmael Estates Manager
KJ Kathryn Jones Finance Manager
JJ Joanne Joyce*+ Director of Development
SK Saranya Kunasekaran+ Physics Technician
SL Stella Lawton Director of Finance and Operations
GL Gillian Lindsay Head of Rowing
KM Krishna Manuel HR and Compliance Manager
RM Rachel Martin Administrative Assistant
AMc Alyson McIlroy + Admin Assistant (Sixth Form & Senior Management Team)
LM Lucy Meechan + Art Technician
JM Jose Morgan + Exams Officer
CN Candice Nicholls Finance Assistant
AP Anna Piesak + Science Technician
JP James Priddle Estates Operative
SR Sansha Rapose*+ SIMS Assistant
ED Ed Rowbury*+ Design Technology Technician
LS Louise Sage+ Technical Production Supervisor
SS Sara Sathasivam Chemistry Technician
AS Adam Sharman ICT Operations Manager
HS Holly Spilsbury ICT Technican
MT Mark Taylor Head of Reprographics
CT Christopher Thackray Director of Technology and eLearning
OT Oceane Toffoli + Librarian
 
 
SENIOR SCHOOL
YEAR TEAMS 2017 - 2018
YEAR 7 Head of Year – Jenny Lingenfelder       Assistant Head of Year – Hattie Franklin
Classroom Form Tutor Attached
7G Abigail Kingston Holly Muxworthy
7H Harriet Robjent Richard Bristow
7J Claire Baty Andrea Croucher
7K Isabelle Alexander Hattie Franklin
 
YEAR 8 Head of Year – Richard White      Assistant Head of Year – Fi Eastaugh
Classroom Form Tutor Attached
8L James Courtenay Clack Fi Eastaugh
8N Daniel Addis Becca Owens/Elin Mbeyela
8P Mari Nicholas Veerman Sajadah
8Q Deb McDowell Clare Green
 

YEAR 9 Head of Year - Alex Treseder       Assistant Head of Year - Jess Regan

Classroom Form Tutor Attached
9E Holly Beckwith Yolanda Rodriguez
9D Claire Serafini Jess Regan
9C Nadine Risso Sally Reeves
9B  Charlotte Moon Raj Khuman
9A Jane Fawcett Pauline Gibson
 
YEAR 10 Head of Year – Monique Nullens    Assistant Head of Year - Suzanne East
Classroom Form Tutor Attached
10L1 Stephanie Gartrell Justine Frost/Wayne Eaves
10F Suzy Pett Fizza Hasan
10L3 Jaime-Lee Paterson/Candice van Rooyen John Gunn
10L2 Stephanie Harel Helena Rees
 
YEAR 11 Head of Year – Keith Cawsey        Assistant Head of Year – Suzanne East
Classroom Form Tutor Attached
11GP Suzanne East Alex Moulder/Sinead Leonard
11TX Marcia Phillip Paulina Taraskin
11M Anthony Kane Suzanne Stone
11R Hazel Ruck Gill Carpenter

 

SIXTH FORM
Director of Sixth Form – John Parsons        Assistant Director of Sixth Form – Roz Johnson
Classroom Form Tutor Attached
RJF 6 Richard Finch Rachel Adams
EMA 4 Emily Anderson Valerie Moloney
N-C 1 Nicola Kerseley Nicola Cooper
A-L 9 Alys Lloyd Edith Goakes
SAL 5 Sarah Lindon Zoe Dunn
RBG 10 Richard Gale Emma Gleadhill
MCM 7 Mary McGovern Laura Hruska
NMH 2 Edith Goakes  
SLN CR Silke Neumann  
ADV 8 Adele Venter & John Doyle  
MTW 3 Mark Wilmore  

 

JUNIOR SCHOOL
YEAR TEAMS 2016 - 2017
RECEPTION
Classroom Form Tutor Attached
RP Nadia Nejand Ruth Moore
RN Tiffany McIntyre Moira McHugh
YEAR 1
Classroom Form Tutor Attached
1L Iona Millar Marketa Boresova
1M Deanne Goode Sheena Edwards
YEAR 2
Classroom Form Tutor Attached
2J Louise Farrar Louise Cuckow
2K Judith Leaning / Charlotte Thompson Becky Ranyard
YEAR 3
Classroom Form Tutor Attached
3G Geraldine Peacock / Zoe Prag  
3H Kate Harper-Tarr  
YEAR 4
Classroom Form Tutor Attached
4E Rachel Barnes  
4F Katie Francis  
YEAR 5
Classroom Form Tutor Attached
5C Rebecca Borfiga  
5D Sarah Brierley  
YEAR 6
Classroom Form Tutor Attached
6A Taryn Lombard  
6B Bethany Ashton